skip navigation

It is the mission of Oregon Blaze Fastpitch to be dedicated to the development of young women through competitive softball. We emphasize the importance of teamwork, sportsmanship, and respect for one another and for the game itself. We are successful if we can compete with class and teach our players valuable life lessons along the way.

 

2024-2025 Team List

10U Teams 

10U – 1st Year Team (Coach TBD)

·         Developmental team playing in USA, USSSA and NAFA events

·         If interested in coaching, please contact James Lambert

10U – 2nd Year Team (Travis Lavender) 

·         League: Fall Sunday double headers league

·         Potential Schedule: Depending on families joining, open for winter, spring, and summer schedules.

12U Teams

12U – 1st Year Team (Richard Steger) 

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, NAFA

·         Region: Traveling in Oregon and Washington

12U – 2nd Year Team (Mark Olivo & Josie Hall)

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, VGSA 12B, Open tournaments

·         Region: Traveling in Oregon, Washington, California

12U – 2nd Year Team (Clay Dunn)

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, Triple Crown, NSA

·         Region: Regional travel

14U Teams

14U – 1st Year Team (Trent Drucker)

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, Triple Crown, USA Preps, more

·         Region: Regional travel

14U – 2nd Year Team (Mike Verbanic)

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, NSA, NAFA, Triple Crown

·         Region: Regional travel

16U Teams

16U – 1st Year Team (Henrry Aviles)

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, NSA, Triple Crown, others

·         Region: Regional competitive play, some out-of-state travel in summer 2025

16A – 2nd Year Team (Cisco Reyes, Payne Ashbrook)

·         Competitive Schedules: USA, AFA, Triple Crown, PGF

·         Travel: Mostly regional within the Pacific Northwest, but with 1-3 West Coast tournaments requiring flight

16/18U Team

16/18U - Mix Age Team (Paul Berg)

·         Fall Schedule: 6 Weekends Locally

·         Winter: Indoor Workouts (November - February) 

·         Summer: Seven tournaments over eight weeks

·         Competitive Schedule: USA, USSSA, Triple Crown, NAFA 

18U Teams

18U - First Year Team (George Dimeo) 

·         Leagues: USA, USSSA, Triple Crown

·         Region: Competitive local play, Pacific Northwest, Colorado

18A - Michael and Maili Boynay

·         Schedule: Highly competitive Fall and Summer with national travel

·         Tournaments: USA, AFA, PGF, Triple Crown

·         Focus: Gold and National Qualifications

·         Travel: Out of State for exposure/showcase tournaments and camp

James Lambert

James Lambert

Program Director

Phone: 503-957-3386

Jim  Marron

Jim Marron

Secretary and Founder

Phone: 503-318-9678

Michael Boynay

Field Coordinator, Board Member

Phone: 5038695011

CALL TO ACTION